Meran
Meran

Train World Rablà

Wow! The largest digital model railroad layout of Italy can be visited in Rablà.

With more than 20,000 model railways, the Train World Rablà is one of the largest private collections of model railways all over Europe. The landscape has been recreated on a scale of 1:87 and of course it is South Tyrol itself (on 130 sqm), in small proportions. Day and night effects as well as a 62 m long course across our province impress visitors from all over.

The exhibitor's passion for details is made clear at the recreation of a car accident or the Renon Cableway. Also the mountains as fantasy world "Mittelgebirge" as well as a journey across different historical epoques fascinate! There is also a special corner for adults and children in which you can busy yourself. Operate a locomotive, throw the points or help cleaning the rails, things also fathers have always wanted to try.

Contact info

Opening times

  • Sat 25 Jun closed
  • Sun 26 Jun 10:00 - 17:00
  • Mon 27 Jun 10:00 - 17:00
  • Tue 28 Jun 10:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 29 Jun 10:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 30 Jun 10:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 01 Jul 10:00 - 17:00

Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Full timetables
Despite careful control we cannot guarantee the correctness of the provided data.

Season 2022 (04/03/2022 - 11/06/2022)

  • Mon 10:00 - 17:00
  • Tue 10:00 - 17:00
  • Wed 10:00 - 17:00
  • Thu 10:00 - 17:00
  • Fri 10:00 - 17:00
  • Sat closed
  • Sun 10:00 - 17:00

Easter 2022 (04/17/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

Easter Monday 2022 (04/18/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

Liberation Day 2022 (04/25/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

Labor Day 2022 (05/01/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

Republic Day 2022 (06/02/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

Whit Monday 2022 (06/06/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

Feast of the Assumption 2022 (08/15/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

All Saints 2022 (11/01/2022) 10:00 - 17:00

Admission

€ 10.50 adults, young people (15-18 years)
€ 8.00 children (3-14 years), students
€ 8.00 groups (more than 15 persons)
€ 8.00 seniors 65+
€ 8.00 people with disabilities
€ 5.00 school classes (per person)

€ 23.00 family ticket (2 adults with 1 child up to 18 years)
€ 27.00 family ticket (2 adults with max. 3 children up to 18 years)

free for toddlers under 3 years

More information

Guided tours on reservation, for larger groups also outside the opening hours.

Suggest an edit/correction

Our editorial staff is always committed to ensuring the highest quality and accuracy of the information we publish. If you have suggestions to improve this page you can send them to us using the form below. Thank you in advance!

Close

Suggested accommodations

Tips and more infos